Wheeler v. Weston Special Benefit Assessment Road District of Platte County
[…] Kansas City v. Rooney, 363 Mo. 902, 254 S.W.2d 626, 627. The scope of judicial review of the order of the county court disincorporating the road district is that provided by Article V, Section 22, Mo. Const.1945, as implemented by Section 536.140 of the Administrative Procedure Act, amended Laws of 1953, page 680, V.A.M.S. See State ex rel. Horn v. Randall, Mo.App., 275 S.W.2d 758, 760, and State ex rel. St. Louis Public Service Co. v. Public Service Commission, Mo.Sup., 291 S.W.2d 95, 101. Section 536.140 of said act reads in part as follows: "2. The inquiry may extend to a determination of whether the action of the agency * * * (5) Is made upon unlawful procedure or without a fair trial". Subsection 4 of Section 536.140 contains this provision: "The court may in any case hear and consider evidence of alleged irregularities in procedure or of unfairness by the agency, not shown in the record."

As stated, at the beginning of the hearing in the county court on June 1, 1953, appellant filed a motion requesting that Judge O. W. Thompson, a member of the county court, "disqualify himself, or be ordered disqualified by other members of the court", etc.