Wheeler v. Weston Special Benefit Assessment Road District of Platte County
[…] *354 The appellant road district was organized under the provisions of what are now Sections 233.170, 233.175. Statutory references are to RSMo 1949, and V.A.M.S. On May 4, 1953, a petition praying for the disincorporation of this road district was filed in the county court of Platte county. As appears from the petition, the total number of acres within the district was 60,641, and the signers of the petition owned 36,567.721/3 acres, or more than a majority of acres within the district. The disincorporation was sought under the provisions of Section 233.295, which reads as follows:

"Whenever a petition, signed by the owners of a majority of the acres of land, within a road district organized under the provisions of sections 233.170 to 233.315 shall be filed with the county court of any county in which said district is situated, setting forth the name of the district and the number of acres owned by each signer of such petition and the whole number of acres in said district, the said county court shall have power, if in its opinion the public good will be thereby advanced to disincorporate such road district. No such road district shall be disincorporated until notice be published in some newspaper published in the county where the same is situated for four weeks successively prior to the hearing of said petition."

The county court set the matter for hearing on June 1, 1953, at 10:00 a. m., and ordered the county clerk to publish notice as required by statute, which was done.