9 Cl. Ct. 579 | Ct. Cl. | 1986
[…] Thus, defendant contended that pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 259 (1982), defendant was not liable to plaintiffs for
At the outset, the court notes that in light of the disposition of these motions, defendant’s argument regarding its good faith defense under 29 U.S.C. § 259 (1982) is academic. However, without discussing the availability of this defense to the government in general, this court notes that it is unavailable to the government given the facts in the instant case.
Section 259 of Title 29, United States Code, provides, in pertinent part:
(a) In any action or proceeding based on any act or omission on or after May 14, 1947, no employer shall be subject to any liability or punishment for or on account of the failure of the employer to pay minimum wages or overtime compensation under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended ... if he pleads and proves that the act or omission complained pf was in good faith in conformity with and in reliance on any written administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, or interpretation____ Such a defense, if established, shall be a bar to the action or proceeding.
29 U.S.C. § 259 (1982).