Wheeler v. United States
[…] (citing Conley v. Gibson, 355 U.S. 41, 45-46, 78 S.Ct. 99, 101-02, 2 L.Ed.2d 80 (1957)). Because the motion papers are based exclusively on materials in the pleadings, disposition under RCFC 12(b)(4) is appropriate.

Plaintiff, in her complaint sought judicial review of the Secretary of Defense’s determination that she was not a dependent within the definition of 10 U.S.C. § 1072(2). Specifically plaintiff challenged the dependency determination based upon an alleged improper interpretation of the eligibility provision for former spouses regarding employer-sponsored health care. See 10 U.S.C. § 1072(2)(G)(ii). However, pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 1084, this court may not review the Secretary’s determination of dependency. Section 1084 reads:

A determination of dependency by an administering Secretary under this chapter is conclusive. However, the administering Secretary may change a determination because of new evidence or for other good cause. The Secretary’s determination may not be reviewed in any court or by the General Accounting Office, unless there has been fraud or gross negligence.

10 U.S.C. § 1084 (1988). The unambiguous language of the statute indicates that Congress did not intend for courts to second-guess dependency determinations absent fraud or gross negligence. See United States v. Johnson, 166 F.Supp. 640, 643 (M.D.N.C.1958).