74 P.3d 499 | Colo. Ct. App. | 2003
[…] Rhino Linings USA, Inc. v. Rocky Mountain Rhino Lining, Inc., 62 P.3d 142, 146-147 (Colo. 2003); Hall v. Walter, 969 P.2d 224 (Colo. 1998).
Section 6-1-113(3), C.R.S.2002, provides:
Any person who brings an action under this article that is found by the court to be groundless and in bad faith or for the purpose of harassment shall be liable to the defendant for the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney fees as determined by the court.
Here, the trial court found that plaintiff presented no evidence to support his deceptive trade practices claim.