697 N.W.2d 180 | Mich. Ct. App. | 2005
[…] Hathcock, 471 Mich. 445, 455, 684 N.W.2d 765 (2004); Westlake Transportation, Inc. v. Pub. Service Comm., 255 Mich.App. 589, 619, 662 N.W.2d 784 (2003); Jefferson Smurfit Corp. v. Dep't of Treasury, 248 Mich.App. 271, 277, 639 N.W.2d 269 (2001), as it does questions involving the interpretation of ordinances, Soupal v. Shady View, Inc., 469 Mich. 458, 462, 672 N.W.2d 171 (2003).
III
Ordinance 211 does not violate § 31 of the Headlee Amendment. Const 1963, art 9, § 31 provides in relevant part:
Units of Local Government are hereby prohibited from levying any tax not authorized by law or charter when this section is ratified ... without the approval of a majority of the qualified electors of that unit of Local Government voting thereon....
An application of this section of the Headlee Amendment is triggered by the levying of a tax. Bolt v. City of Lansing, 459 Mich. 152, 154, 158-159, 587 N.W.2d 264 (1998).