Wheeler v. Rodriguez
[…] The petition charges that defendant was solely at fault in causing the injury to the child.

On December 27, 1927, defendant filed an exception of no cause or right of action, and on January 13, 1928, an exception of want of right or capacity on the part of plaintiff to represent the said minor, and to stand in judgment herein. Defendant further pleaded, in answer of January 13th, the prescription of one year. The judge, a quo, sustained the exception of no right or cause of action, dismissing the suit, and plaintiff has appealed.

Article 256 of the Revised Civil Code reads as follows:

“The mother is of right the tutrix of her natural child not acknowledged by the father, or acknowledged by him alone without her concurrence.
“After the death of the mother, the father is of right the tutor of his natural child acknowledged by him alone.
“The natural child, acknowledged by both, has for tutor, first the father, in default of him, the mother.’’

Article 261 of the Revised Civil Code reads as follows: