Wheeler v. Exline
[…] Arnold Exline was never formally appointed, confirmed or qualified as deputy sheriff by the County Court of Clay County.

It is the contention of the plaintiffs that Arnold Exline is ineligible to serve as sheriff of Clay County because he acted as deputy sheriff under his son and predecessor in said office, in violation of the provisions of Article IX, Section 3 of the Constitution of West Virginia, which reads as follows:

“The same person shall not be elected sheriff for two consecutive full terms; nor shall any person who acted as his deputy he elected successor to such sheriff, nor shall any sheriff act as deputy of his successor; * * * [Emphasis supplied]