110 Cal. 655 | Cal. | 1896
[…] The reasoning upon which the conclusion was there arrived at is entirely satisfactory to us, and it would hardly seem that further consideration of the subject is necessary. That decision is based upon the broad proposition that the proceeding is a criminal one, not prosecuted by information or indictment, and, therefore, without the appellate jurisdiction of this court. That this proceeding is a criminal one, and in its nature a prosecution for crime, is evident by every section of the Penal Code found in the chapter where this accusation is authorized. In addition to this, section 15 of the Penal Code declares: “A crime or public offense is an act committed or omitted in violation of the law forbidding or commanding it, and to which is annexed upon conviction either of the following punishments: .... 4. Removal from office.”
In a case like the present one, if the charges are substantiated, the court must enter a decree that the party accused be deprived of his office, and also enter a judgment in favor of the informer for the sum of five hundred dollars.