Wheeler v. City of Berkeley
[…] City of Springfield, Mo.App., 449 S.W.2d 681, 689[16], the factors to be considered in passing on the validity of a zoning ordinance were summarized as: “The use to which nearby property is put, and the authorized land usage or zoning of nearby property; the hardship imposed on the complaining landowner and the extent to which the value of his property is diminished; the effect which removal of the restriction would have on the value of other property in the area; and the relative gain to the public as compared to the hardship imposed on the property owner.” In Section 89.040, RSMo 1969, V.A.M.S., municipal legislative bodies are admonished: “Such regulations shall be made with reasonable consideration, among other things, to the character of the district and its peculiar suitability for particular uses, and with a view to conserving the values of buildings and encouraging the most appropriate use of land throughout such municipality.”

Before balancing these factors, the issue of how much weight, if any, should be given to the effect of limited access to the Wheeler property must be disposed of. Chapter 17.07 of the municipal code of Berkeley applies to new multi-family complexes as well as to new residential subdivisions.