470 F. Supp. 924 | E.D.N.Y | 1978
[…] 7. The claimant has not established by evidence the death of wage earner under the criteria outlined in the Social Security Regulations Number 4, Section 404.705.
42 U.S.C. § 405(g) requires this court to affirm the findings of the Secretary if supported by “substantial evidence.” “Substantial evidence” means more than a mere scintilla and is defined as such relevant evidence as a reasonable man might accept as adequate to support a conclusion. Richardson v. Perales, 402 U.S. 389, 91 S.Ct. 1420, 28 L.Ed.2d 842 (1971).
THE STATUTE
Section 202(d) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. § 402(d), provides in pertinent part that:
(d)(1) Every child . . . of an individual entitled to . disability insurance benefits, or of an individual who dies a fully or currently insured individual . . shall be entitled to a child’s insurance benefit.
Section 202(g) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. § 402(g), provides in pertinent part that:
(g)(1) The widow and every surviving divorced mother . . of an individual who died a fully or currently insured individual, if such widow or surviving divorced mother .
(E) . . has in her care a child of [the deceased individual who is] entitled to child’s insurance benefit . shall be entitled to a mother’s insurance benefit.
20 C.F.R. § 404.704 provides in pertinent part that: