Wheeler v. Bello
[…] It is not essential to our consideration to determine whether an air gun is a “deadly weapon” or a “dangerous instrument ” as those terms are discussed in the Practice Commentary (McKinney’s Cons. Laws of N. Y., Book 39, Penal Law, § 10.00, subds. 12, 13). However, it should be noted that subdivision 4 of section 265.05 of the Penal Law states: ‘ ‘ Any person under the age of sixteen years who has in his possession any * * * air gun * * * shall be adjudged a juvenile delinquent.”

Moreover, subdivision 5 of section 265.10 of the Penal Law reads as follows: “Any person who disposes of any of the weapons, instruments, appliances or substances specified in subdivision four of section 265.05 to any other person under the age of sixteen years is guilty of a class A misdemeanor.”