Wheeler County Board of Tax Assessors v. Gilder
[…] Gilder has served on the county ASC committee since 1998, when he was elected to a three-year term that would have expired December 31, 2001. County ASC committee members are elected by farmers in the county.

1. The Board argues that, pursuant to federal law, the county ASC committee is a county office because of the nature of the position's functions. And as such, the Board contends, Gilder is prohibited by OCGA § 48-5-295(a) from simultaneously holding the positions of tax assessor and chairman of the county ASC committee.

OCGA § 48-5-292(a) provides that "[n]o member of a county board of tax assessors shall be eligible to hold any state, county, or municipal office during the time he holds such office. A member of the board may be reappointed to succeed himself as a member of the board."

We reject the Board's assertion that OCGA § 48-5-292(a) prohibits Gilder from simultaneously holding the positions of county tax assessor and chairman of the county ASC committee.