Wheeler County Board of Tax Assessors v. Gilder
[…] Acceptance of such an appointment and receipt of the emoluments therefrom shall not bar the right of any person to hold office in this state or to accede to a state office.

Since the office of tax assessor clearly is a "civil office," see Sheffield v. State School Bldg. Auth., 208 Ga. 575, 584, 68 S.E.2d 590 (1952), our inquiry must be whether Gilder's position on the county ASC committee falls within any of the enumerated exemptions of OCGA § 45-2-1(4). More specifically, since the position is not that of "postmaster and officers and enlisted men of the reserve components of the armed forces of the United States, or of either of the several states, or of any foreign state," we must consider whether it is a federal position that (1) is appointed by the President or other federal authority; (2) *789 is temporary; and (3) does not materially interfere with the person's duties as a public officer and is thereby otherwise exempt.