368 Mass. 250 | Mass. | 1975
[…] It appears that the Commissioner does not dispute this as a general proposition. Income “subject to taxation” under c. 62 is based on adjusted gross income as defined in § 2 (b) of c. 62, and consequently permits “the deductions allowed under section sixty-two ... of the [Internal Revenue] Code.” Among the deductions allowed by § 62 of the Code are ordinary and necessary business expenses (26 U. S. C. § 162 [1970]) and expenses for the production of income (26 U. S. C. § 212 [1970]).
A declaration is to be entered in accordance with this decision.
So ordered.
Under G. L. c. 62, § 10 (a), as amended by St. 1966, c. 698, § 16, the income received by the trustees of a trust such as the one here “shall be subject to the taxes imposed by this chapter to the extent that the persons to whom the same is payable, or for whose benefit it is accumulated, are inhabitants of the commonwealth.” As stated above, the beneficiary of the trust was a Massachusetts resident in 1971.