Wheatland Tube Co. v. United States
[…] Wheatland contends that Commerce erred in failing to conduct a minor alterations anticircumvention investigation after determining that line and dual-stenciled pipe were outside the scope of the antidumping order. Wheatland argues that exclusion under one statutory ground, i.e., scope, does not preclude inclusion under another, i.e., anticircumvention. The minor alterations provision is the third of four parts which comprise the anticircumvention provisions which Congress added to the antidumping law in the Omnibus Trade and Competitiveness Act of 1988. See Section 781(c) of the Tariff Act of 1930 [codified as 19 U.S.C. § 1677j(e)]. The provision states:

(c) Minor alterations of merchandise
(1) In general
The class or kind of merchandise subject to * * * (B) an anti-dumping duty order issued under section 1673e of this title * * * shall include articles altered in form or appearance in minor respects * * *, whether or not included in the same tariff classification.
(2) Exception
Paragraph (1) shall not apply with respect to altered merchandise if the administering authority determines that it would be unnecessary to consider the altered merchandise within the scope of the investigation, order, or finding.