Wheat v. City of Picayune
[…] These are Rule 7.03 of the Uniform Criminal Rules of Circuit Court Practice and the rule set forth in Miss.Code Ann. § 99-35-1 (Supp. 1993). Rule 7.03 states in pertinent part:

(1) Notice and Filing. Any person adjudged guilty of a criminal offense by a justice or municipal court may appeal to county court or, if there is no county court having jurisdiction, then to circuit court by filing written notice of appeal within JO days of such judgment with the clerk of the circuit court having jurisdiction.

Unif.Crim.R.Cir.Ct.Prac. 7.03 (emphasis added).

Section 99-35-1 of the Mississippi Code provides:

In all eases of conviction of a criminal offense against the laws of the state by the judgment of a justice court, or by a municipal court, for the violation of an ordinance thereof, an appeal may be taken within forty (⅛0) days from the date of such judgment of conviction to the county court of the county, in counties in which a county court is in existence, or the circuit court of the county, in counties in which a county court is not in existence, which shall stay the judgment appealed from.

Miss.Code Ann. § 99-35-1 (Supp.1993). (emphasis added).

Allowing any deviation on timeliness presents a serious problem. If this Court allows this appeal to be filed one day late, what does the Court do about an appeal filed two days, or three days late?