This court in Black v. State,
[…] Dean v. State,
54 Ala. App. 270 ,307 So.2d 77 (1975); Yancey v. State,56 Ala. App. 577 ,324 So.2d 292 , cert. denied,295 Ala. 430 ,324 So.2d 296 (1975); Andrews v. State,359 So.2d 1172 (Ala.Cr.App. 1978)."
Therefore, the trial court properly denied the motion for continuance based on the absence of the appellant and his counsel from this proceeding. The record does not support the appellant's claim that he and his counsel were affirmatively excluded by the trial court from the preliminary jury qualification.
The appellant was charged with violation of §
"§
13A-12-212 . Unlawful possession or receipt of controlled substances."(a) A person commits the crime of unlawful possession of controlled substance if:
"(1) Except as otherwise authorized, he possesses a controlled substance enumerated in schedules I through V."
Cocaine is a controlled substance enumerated in schedules I through V. §
The indictment against this appellant reads as follows: