Whatcom County Water District No. 4 v. Century Holdings, Ltd.
[…] Id. at 171, 443 P.2d at 839. In the instant case, the District had no power to defer collection of the assessments. It was required by statute to collect the assessments (RCW 57.16.050; RCW 35.49, 35.50).

The alleged agreement is in effect a loan to appellant of the annual installment principal, interest and penalty. See Heilos v. State Land Co., 113 N.J. Eq. 239, 241-42, 166 A. 330, 331 (1933). For the District to so lend its *211credit would violate article 8, section 7 of the state constitution, which provides:

No county, city, town or other municipal corporation shall hereafter give any money, or property, or loan its money, or credit to or in aid of any individual, association, company or corporation, except for the necessary support of the poor and infirm, or become directly or indirectly the owner of any stock in or bonds of any association, company or corporation.

The provisions of our constitution are mandatory, unless by express words they are declared to be otherwise. Const, art. 1, § 29; Johns v. Wadsworth, 80 Wash. 352, 353, 141 P. 892 (1914).