843 N.E.2d 1 | Ind. Ct. App. | 2006
[…] As in Bonner, given the number of officers involved in arresting Whaley and the number of ways Whaley was alleged to have fled, the correct names of the officers involved were essential to a proper description of the offense charged. We conclude that the evidence is insufficient to sustain Whaley's conviction for resisting law enforcement as a class C felony.[8]See, e.g., id.
C. Resisting Law Enforcement as a Class D Felony.
The offense of resisting law enforcement as a class D felony is governed by Ind. Code § 35-44-3-3, which provides that "[a] person who knowingly or intentionally ... forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with a law enforcement officer or a person assisting the officer while the officer is lawfully engaged in the execution of his duties as an officer" and, while committing the offense, "inflicts bodily injury on another person" commits resisting law enforcement as a class D felony.