843 N.E.2d 1 | Ind. Ct. App. | 2006
[…] The evidence presented at trial demonstrated that Deputy Matthew Morgan entered the parking lot with his emergency lights activated, and Whaley drove around him and into a ditch. Whaley then exited his vehicle and fled on foot. This evidence is sufficient to sustain a conviction for Count III. The parties make no argument regarding whether Count III should merge with Count VII, resisting law enforcement as a class D felony for forcibly resisting and injuring Deputy Morgan, and we express no opinion on this issue.
[9] The offense of possession of cocaine is governed by Ind.Code § 35-48-4-6, which, at the time of Whaley's offense, provided:
(a) A person who, without a valid prescription or order of a practitioner acting in the course of the practitioner's professional practice, knowingly or intentionally possesses cocaine (pure or adulterated), a narcotic drug (pure or adulterated) classified in schedule I or II, or methamphetamine (pure or adulterated) commits possession of cocaine, a narcotic drug, or methamphetamine, a Class D felony, except as provided in subsection (b).
(b) The offense is:
(1) a Class C felony if the amount of the drug involved (pure or adulterated) weighs three (3) grams or more ....
Whaley committed the offense on October 21, 1994. (State's Exhibit 13) The statute was subsequently amended by Pub.L.No. 296-1995, § 7 (eff. July 1, 1995); Pub.L.No. 65-1996, § 15 (eff. July 1, 1996); Pub.L.No. 188-1999, § 7 (eff.