Whaley v. Definitive Roofing and Specialty Coatings, LLC
[…] Giddings & Lewis, Inc. v. Indus. Risk Insurers , 348 S.W.3d 729, 733 (Ky. 2011). But for this doctrine to apply, the plaintiff must be a party or in privity to the contract. See id. at 737 (explaining that the court in Presnell Const. Managers, Inc. v. EH Const., LLC , 134 S.W.3d 575, 575 (Ky. 2004), had no occasion to address the economic loss rule because there was no contract between the litigants as both contracted with the building owner but not each other).

KCPA Violation

KRS § 367.220 creates a private right of action for “[a]ny person who purchases or leases goods or services primarily for personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by KRS 367.170, may bring an action . . . to recover actual damages.” This language constrains the private right to a “purchaser against his immediate seller.” Skilcraft Sheetmetal, Inc. v. Kentucky Mach., Inc. , 836 S.W.2d 907, 909 (Ky. Ct.