Whaley v. Anderson
[…] (a) the keys were left in a large beer truck on a Minneapolis street in an area of bars and an off-sale liquor store while the driver and his helper were having lunch, (b) the truck could not be seen by the employees from the place they were lunching, (c) the driver knew the area was "proportionately" high in hard drinking, (d) the thieves were two heavily intoxicated individuals, (e) the area is one recognized as having a “rather high crime rate,” and (f) the accident happened shortly after the theft while, the thieves were in flight.

Id., 245 N.W.2d at 189.

. Minn.Stat. § 170.54 (1988) provides:

Whenever any motor vehicle shall be operated within this state, by any person other than the owner, with the consent of the owner, express or implied, the operator thereof shall in case of accident, be deemed the agent of the owner of such motor vehicle in the operation thereof.





Dissenting Opinion

RANDALL, Judge

(dissenting).

I respectfully dissent. The record supports the trial court’s decision to resolve Whaley’s claim as a matter of law.

The parties agree that truck drivers do not generally move other drivers’ trucks at loading docks.