Whalen v. Wagner
[…] On their face these statutes (chs. 806, 809) state that they were duly passed on a city message, pursuant to section 11 of article IX of the State Constitution, by a two-thirds vote. The Legislature and its presiding officers having thus affirmatively certified that all requisite steps necessary for the passage of the laws in question were properly carried out, these certificates are “ conclusive evidence ” to that effect, as is provided by section 40 of the Legislative Law (Helm v. Day, 134 N. Y. S. 770, affd. 153 App. Div. 931). Said section 40 provides as follows: “ Upon the passage by either house of the legislature of a bill, concurrent resolution proposing amendments to the state constitution, or concurrent resolution proposing or ratifying amendments to the constitution of the United States, the presiding or other officer designated by the rules of such house shall append to such bill or resolution a certificate, to be signed by him, which shall disclose the date of its passage in such house, and whether passed by the votes of a majority of all the members elected to such house or of two-thirds thereof, or of a majority of such members, three-fifths thereof being present. In addition, if any such *94bill has been passed on a message required by the constitution, that fact also shall be stated, and if the message so specifies, the applicable portion of the constitution shall be identified. Upon the passage of a bill as to which a part becomes law immediately and a part requires further action by the governor, two copies shall be certified as above provided, one of which, upon final passage by both houses, shall be transmitted to the governor and the other to the secretary of state. No bills shall be deemed to have so passed unless certified in the manner provided by this section, which certificate to such effect shall be conclusive evidence thereof.” (Italics mine.)

Finally, I am also of the opinion that the notice requirements of section 33 of the New York City Charter were substantially complied with in adopting the city messages.