679 P.2d 248 | Nev. | 1984
[…] *251 Because we find there was a material issue of fact which might affect respondents' statutory immunity, the district court erred in granting summary judgment for respondents. We therefore reverse the order granting summary judgment and remand the case for trial.
NOTES
[1] Respondents have filed a motion to strike a portion of appellants' response to their petition for rehearing. Cause appearing, the motion is denied.
[2] Clark County was dismissed from the suit. This Court, in # 10735, affirmed the judgment of dismissal. 613 P.2d 407.
[3] NRS 433A.380 states as follows:
"Conditional release: Liability of state; restoration of rights; notice to court, district attorney.
"1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, any person involuntarily admitted by a court may be conditionally released from a public or private mental health facility on convalescent leave when, in the judgment of the medical director of the facility, the convalescent status is in the best interest of the person and will not be detrimental to the public welfare.
"2. When a person is conditionally released pursuant to subsection 1, the state or any of its agents or employees are not liable for any debts or contractual obligations, medical or otherwise, incurred or damages caused by the actions of the person.