37 Conn. App. 7 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1995
[…] Practice Book § 368 provides in pertinent part: “In all actions in which there may be a hearing in damages, notice of defenses [as allowed by § 367] must be filed within ten days after notice from the clerk to the defendant that a default has been entered, and in case of the denial of a motion to strike, within ten days from the expiration of the time limited for pleading over.”
General Statutes § 52-564 provides: “treble damages for theft. Any person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages.”
Practice Book § 376 was adopted in 1978.
We note that Practice Book § 363A was amended effective as of October 1,1992, to provide: “If a claim for a hearing in damages or a motion for judgment has been filed the default may be set aside only by the court.”
See footnote 2.