Whalen v. Commissioner of Fulton County
[…] There are also cases that find certain statutory schemes to be the exclusive method of seeking permanent custody. In Matter of Sierra H. (138 Misc 2d 908), a maternal aunt and her husband sought custody of two children, one of whom had been determined to be neglected, and the second the subject of a child protective proceeding that was pending in the court. The court dismissed the custody petitions, but permitted the parties to intervene pursuant to Family Court Act § 1035 (former [e]). That law provides that: "[t]he child’s adult sibling, grandparent, aunt or uncle not named as respondent in the petition, may, upon consent of the child’s parent appearing in the proceeding, or where such parent had not appeared then *255without such consent, move to intervene in the proceeding as an interested party intervenor for the purpose of seeking temporary or permanent custody”. (Family Ct Act § 1035 [former (e)].)

CONCLUSIONS

The court has jurisdiction to entertain the custody petition and petitioners Raymond L. Veeder, George T. Whalen and Elizabeth M. Whalen have standing to seek custody.