Weyerhaeuser v. Tacoma-Pierce County Health Department
[…] However, CROWD’S argument is immaterial in light of our interpretation of the statute.

CROWD also contends that the trial court should have construed the phrase “landfill facility” in accordance *67with the definition of “landfill” under former RCW 70.95.030(12) (2002)3 and, if it had, it could not have found that “construction” of the landfill had commenced because LRI had not yet begun constructing the “active” portions of the landfill. CROWD is in error.

Under former RCW 70.95.030(12), the term “landfill” means “a disposal facility or part of a facility at which solid waste is placed in or on land and which is not a land treatment facility.” Consequently, CROWD argues that a “landfill” is either a landfill facility where no other type of solid waste handling occurs or else a “part of a larger facility which might include a recycling facility, a composting facility, or a waste transfer facility,” thus implying that a “landfill” is