Weyerhaeuser Co. v. Pitzer
[…] Employer did not appeal and the claim was closed.

In 1991, while working for another employer insured by SAIF, claimant experienced pain in his lower back and legs. The diagnosis associated his pain with the degenerative condition and, for the first time, with spinal stenosis. His treating physician recommended surgery.

Claimant then filed a claim for the current condition as well as for an aggravation, which employer denied.1 The referee set aside the denial and the Board affirmed.2

Both employer and claimant agree that ORS 656.005 (7) (a) governs this case. That statute defines “compensable injury” with the following limitations:

“(A) No injury or disease is compensable as a consequence of a compensable injury unless the compensable injury is the major contributing cause of the consequential condition.