Weyerhaeuser Co. v. Miller
[…] It is designed only to avoid needless and wasteful controversies and evidentiary hearings over the alleged mailing dates of documents by prescribing means for proving mailing which any party can meet. The rule does not contravene statutory provisions.

Employer in this case argues that the rule only defines “filing,” and ORS 656.295(2) does not refer to “filing” with regard to requests for review. The statutes and rules involved indeed are not models of consistent terminology, but we see no claim that the wording misled a party. ORS 656.313(1), a few sections after ORS 656.295(2), begins with the words “Filing by an employer or the insurer of a request for review * * *.” OAR 438-11-005 provides:

“(1) The time and manner of filing for Board review is found in ORS 656.289 and 656.295. ■
“(2) The thirty days of ORS 656.289(3) is satisfied upon mailing the request to the Board.”

(Emphasis supplied.)