Weyerhaeuser Co. v. King County
[…] It is a complex statute which must be read carefully. But just because it is complex does not mean it is unconstitutional. The act meets our previously announced tests for constitutionality under article 2, section 37. It is constitutional, and this court should so find.

I dissent.

BRACHTENBACH and HICKS, JJ., concur with DOLLIVER, J.

Reconsideration denied June 21, 1979.

NOTES

[1] Laws of 1975, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 200:

"Sec. 11. Section 24, chapter 137, Laws of 1974 ex. sess. and RCW 76.09.240 are each amended to read as follows:

"No county, city, municipality, or other local or regional governmental entity shall adopt or enforce any law, ordinance, or regulation pertaining to forest practices, except that to the extent otherwise permitted by law, such entities may exercise any:

"...

"(4) Authority granted by chapter 90.58 RCW, the `Shoreline Management Act of 1971', except that in relation to "shorelines" as defined in RCW 90.58.030, the following shall apply: