Weyerhaeuser Co. v. King County
[…] Involved were timber interests, both large and small, environmentalists, the Department of Natural Resources, the Department of Ecology, local governments, individual legislators, and numerous other interested citizens. As is the case with most controversial legislation, some parties did not get what they wanted. In the instance of the 1975 amendments to the FPA, King County lost its power to regulate forest practices within the "shorelines". Having lost the political struggle in the legislature, the county now attempts to win the legal battle by claiming the 1975 amendment violates Const. art. 2, § 37.

Const. art. 2, § 37 states:

No act shall ever be revised or amended by mere reference to its title, but the act revised or the section amended shall be set forth at full length.

In an early and comprehensive analysis of this provision, the court said: