Weyerhaeuser Co. v. King County
[…] In understanding the Shoreline Management Act of 1971, and the impact of the Forest Practices Act of 1974, it is crucial to make the determination as to the various types of shorelines involved in management of the "shorelines of the state." RCW 90.58.030(2)(d) defines "shorelines" as all water areas including wetlands except shorelines of state-wide significance, lakes below 20 acres and streams of limited mean annual flow. RCW 90.58.030(2)(e) lists the specific categories of "shorelines of state-wide significance". RCW 90.58.030(2)(c) defines "shorelines of the state" as the "total of all `shorelines' and `shorelines of state-wide significance' within the state".

Thus, after the effective date of the 1975 amendments, the forest practices regulations adopted for "shorelines" shall be promulgated by the forest practices board.