Weyant v. City of New York
[…] Driving with emergency sirens and lights alone, although consistent with an emergency, would probably decrease the risk of danger; it is speeding or passing of the red light which increases the danger and constitutes the inherent risk and brings Cooper and Santangelo (supra) into play.8

Defendants’ motion to set aside the verdict as a matter of law is denied.

This court finds defendants’ remaining arguments to be without merit.

. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1229-c: "(4) For the purposes of this section, the term 'motor vehicle’ shall include all motor vehicles which are required by section three hundred eighty-three of this chapter or regulation or would be required if such motor vehicle were registered in New York state to be equipped by a safety belt but shall not include * * * those vehicles which are authorized emergency vehicles, as such term is defined in section one hundred one of this chapter. ” (Emphasis added.)

. "Revised September 1972 Safety Bulletin No. 6 Safety Precautions While Responding to Alarms

"5. All members should under constant training, be familiar with definite assigned duties when preparing to leave quarters.