22 Barb. 414 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1856
[…] An answer even more decisive, may be given to the attempt to establish a similar analogy in this respect between our own parliamentary constitutions and the city charter.
Neither the constitution of the United States, nor that of this State, nor any of the amended charters of New York contains any provision bearing directly upon the mode in which, as a general rule, one house shall act upon the resolves of the other. Light upon that point can only be gathered from the provisions concerning the executive assent.
The federal Constitution, Article 1, § 7, subd. 2, provides, that: “ If any bill shall not be returned by the President within ten days, (Sundays excepted), after' it shall have been presented to him, the same shall be a law, in like manner as if he had signed it, unless the congress by their adjournment prevent its return, in which case it shall not become a law.” The Constitution of New York, of 1821, (Art. 1, §12); and the Constitution of New York, of 1846, (Art. 4, § 9), use precisely the same language.