903 P.2d 880 | Okla. Civ. App. | 1995
[…] Although the Westville Utility Authority does not have the exclusive right to provide water, that does not also mean the Rural Water District may legally sell water to whomever, and wherever, it chooses. The Rural Water District is a creature of statute and its rights are set forth therein. See, 82 O.S. § 1301 et seq.
The statutory purpose of such a district is “for developing and providing an adequate rural water supply ... to serve and meet the needs of rural residents within the territory of the district.” 82 O.S.1991 § 1324.3. “Rural resident” is defined in § 1324.2 as:
“... any natural person, firm, partnership, association, corporation, business trust, federal agency, state agency, state or political subdivision thereof, municipality of ten thousand (10,000) persons or less, or any other legal entity, owning or having an interest in lands within the rural area located within the boundaries of the district;”.
Section 1324.2 also defines “rural area” as: “... any area lying outside the corporate limits of any municipal corporation and includes any areas of open country, unincorporated communities, and, with the consent of the governing body thereof by ordinance duly adopted, may include the area within the corporate limits of any municipality having a population of less than ten thousand (10,000) persons ... when said municipality is one of the petitioners for creation of a district or for the annexation of additional territory as provided by Section 1324.13 of this title;”.
The laundromat, being within the city limits, was not within the territory of the Rural Water District. Presumably that is why the Rural Water District did not run its line directly to the laundromat and install its meter there. That it could not have done.