903 P.2d 880 | Okla. Civ. App. | 1995
[…] 1990 ANNEXATION BY RURAL WATER DISTRICT
The trial court also held invalid the Rural Water District annexation in 1990 which included an area within the city limits where the Bennetts’ laundromat was located. A municipality [or parts thereof] may be annexed by Rural Water District, but only pursuant to the requirements of 82 O.S.1991 §§ 1324.13 and 1324.2. Section 1324.2 allows such annexation where the municipality is one of the petitioners for the annexation and it is “with the consent of the governing body thereof by ordinance duly adopted”. Because those statutory prerequisites were not met, to the extent the annexation included any property within the city limits, it was invalid. This ruling does not affect the annexation insofar as other annexed areas are concerned.
FEDERAL LAW NOT APPLICABLE