830 So. 2d 226 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] 830 So. 2d 226 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 2002
In order for a judgment to become a lien on real property a certified copy must be recorded and it must contain the address of the person having the lien. The issue in this case is whether, where there is an assignment of the judgment after it has been properly recorded, the assignee must rerecord. We conclude that the assignee need not do so.
Section 55.10(1), Florida Statutes (2001), provides in part:
A judgment, order, or decree becomes a lien on real property in any county when a certified copy of it is recorded in the official records or judgment lien record of the county, whichever is maintained at the time of recordation, provided that the judgment, order, or decree contains the address of the person who has a lien as a result of such judgment, order or decree, or a separate affidavit is recorded simultaneously with the judgment, order, or decree stating the address of the person who has a lien as a result of such judgment, order, or decree.
First Union National Bank recorded three judgments against Lynn Smith, complying with all requirements of the statute.