Weston v. Mincomp Corp.
[…] Therefore, we find no error. See Public Service Co. v. District Court, 638 P.2d 772 (Colo.1981).

III.

Mincomp contests the trial court’s award of interest to the Westons relative to Mincomp’s default under a finder’s fee agreement. Mincomp argues that, since the agreement specified payment in installments without interest, the trial court erred in awarding pre- and post-judgment interest on the balance due on Mincomp’s default at the statutory rate of 8 percent per annum. We find no error in the court’s ruling.

Section 5-12-102(2), C.R.S. (1984 Cum.Supp.) provides that “when there is no agreement as to the rate thereof, creditors shall be allowed to receive interest at the rate of eight percent per annum ... for all moneys after they become due.... ” Thus, inasmuch as the parties here did not state in the agreement what interest rate would apply in the event of default or maturity, the interest fixed by law attaches from the date of maturity as recompense for detention of the payable principal sum. Clark v. Russell, 1 Colo. 52 (1867).