66 Mass. App. Ct. 654 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2006
[…] Sanderson, 348 Mass. 409, 412 (1965). In addition, ‘the restriction “must be constmed beneficially, according to the apparent purpose of protection or advantage ... it was intended to secure or promote.” ’ ” Chatham Conservation Foundation, Inc. v. Farber, 56 Mass. App. Ct. 584, 590 (2002), quoting from Maddalena v. Brand, 7 Mass. App. Ct. 466, 469 (1979). The stated purpose of the restriction was “to insure the preservation of [the property] in its present, predominantly natural and undeveloped condition.” See G. L. c. 184, § 31, inserted by St. 1969, c. 666, § 5 (“conservation restriction means a right . . . appropriate to retaining land or water areas predominantly in their natural, scenic or open condition”).
The judge correctly concluded that there was no ambiguity in the conservation restriction. The restriction explicitly bans construction or placing of any buildings or structures on or above the ground. The bam is unambiguously a building or structure. See Goldmuntz v. Chilmark, 38 Mass. App.