716 F. Supp. 217 | D.S.C. | 1988
[…] See, Boan v. Watson, 281 S.C. 516, 316 S.E.2d 401, 403 (1984). Also See, Or v. Or, 440 U.S. 268, 99 S.Ct. 1102, 59 L.Ed.2d 306 (1979). Under South Carolina law, her dower right arose upon marriage, and Rebekah Westmoreland is entitled to a one-sixth (bfe) interest in the proceeds from the sale of real property of the decedent. See, Estate of Kennedy v. United States, 302 F.Supp. 343 (D.S.C.1969). Her dower rights became choate upon her husband’s death, and primes the tax liens.
The facts of this case invoke 31 U.S.C. § 3713 commonly known as the Insolvency Statute, rather than its counterpart, the Federal Tax Lien Act, 26 U.S.C. § 6323. In relevant part the Insolvency Statute provides:
(a)(1) —a claim of the United States government shall be paid first when— (B) the estate of a deceased debtor, in the custody of the executor or administrator, is not enough to pay all debts of the debtor.
Section 3713 is clearly applicable here. First, the claims against the Westmoreland estate far exceed the assets in the custody of the executrix. Thus, the parties do not dispute that the estate’s assets are “not enough to pay all debts of the debtor”. Second, it is unquestioned that the decedent’s assessed income tax deficiencies are “debts” due to the United States from the estate.