105 N.E. 199 | NY | 1914
[…] of ecclesiastical dissolution. Subsequently, after two years had elapsed, the Presbytery sought to justify the ouster and its possession on the ground that it had decided the church to be extinct under section
In my opinion, the provisions of the Religious Corporations Law relating to the property of extinct churches has no application whatever to such a case as is presented by this record. The facts which constitute extinction within the meaning of the statute are plainly defined in section 16. According to that section a church has become extinct "if it has failed for two consecutive years next prior thereto, to maintain religious services according to the discipline, customs and usages of such governing body, or has had less than thirteen resident attending members paying annual pew rent, or making annual contribution toward its support." The failure to maintain religious services therein mentioned does not mean an enforced failure due to the mandate of the Presbytery itself.