Westmark International Corp. v. Gold Hill Placers, Inc.
[…] ¶10 The District Court entered judgment in favor of Westmark on March 5, 2002. Gold Hill subsequently filed a motion for a new trial. Gold Hill’s motion asserted that because the parties did not present a final pretrial order by February 25,2002, it believed that the trial date was vacated. Therefore, Gold Hill alleged that it was deprived of its substantive rights by: (1) an irregularity in the proceedings; or (2) an accident or surprise, when the District Court conducted the trial in its absence. Accordingly, Gold Hill maintained that it was entitled to a new trial pursuant to either subsection (1) or (3) of § 25-11-102, MCA.

¶11 Section 25-11-102, MCA, provides, in pertinent part, that:

The former verdict or other decision may be vacated and a new trial granted on the application of the party aggrieved for any of the following causes materially affecting the substantial rights of such party:
(1) irregularity in the proceedings of the court, jury, or adverse party or any order of the court or abuse of discretion by which either party was prevented from having a fair trial;
(3) accident or surprise which ordinary prudence could not have guarded against[.]