Westman Commission Co. v. Schaerrer
[…] “Related” expenses may include normal living expenses of the student, including such items as rent, food, clothing, and transportation, as well as tuition, books and fees.

Also, the Higher Education Act provides a criminal penalty directed toward those who misapply such funds. Title 20 U.S.C. § 1097(a) provides in part:

“Any person who knowingly and willfully ... misapplies ... any funds provided or insured under this subchapter ... shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both....”

However, a reading of the act as a whole convinces us that these provisions pertain only to those persons who accept funds under the conditions of the act.