637 So. 2d 52 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] On remand, the trial court shall issue a writ of mandamus requiring appellees to recalculate appellant's last date of conditional release supervision based only on offenses committed on or after October 1, 1988, and ordering all other appropriate relief.
It is so ordered.
ERVIN, BARFIELD and BENTON, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] Section 947.1405(2), Florida Statutes (1991), provides:
Any inmate who is convicted of a crime committed on or after October 1, 1988, which crime is contained in category 1, category 2, category 3, or category 4 of Rule 3.701 and Rule 3.988, Florida Rules of Criminal Procedure, and who has served at least one prior felony commitment at a state or federal correctional institution or is sentenced as a habitual or violent habitual offender pursuant to s. 775.084... .
[2] On July 21, 1989, Westlund was sentenced for the following offenses:
(1) trafficking in cocaine (fifteen years with fifteen years minimum mandatory);
(2) conspiracy to traffick in cocaine (fifteen years with fifteen years minimum mandatory); and