Westland Film Industries v. State Board of Insurance
[…] On September 9, 1980, Westland filed suit against the Association which responded with general and special denials on September 29, 1980. Westland therein alleged that the Association denied its claim on May 26,1980. That cause of action was non-suited in July 1981 and Westland resubmitted its proof of loss to the Association in August 1981. The Association rejected Westland’s claim on September 9, 1981.

On October 7, 1981, Westland sought to appeal to the Board pursuant to TexJns. Code Ann. art. 21.49, § 9 (1981), which provides, in pertinent part:

APPEALS
Sec. 9. Any person insured pursuant to this Act, or his duly authorized representative, or any affected insurer who may be aggrieved by an act, ruling or decision of the Association, may, within 30 days after such act, ruling or decision, appeal to the Board.

Westland then alleged that its claim was initially denied on September 9, 1981. Finding that Westland was aggrieved by such action of the Association on May 26, 1980, the Board dismissed the appeal because more than 30 days had elapsed since Westland had become “aggrieved.”