Westland Film Industries v. State Board of Insurance
[…] Nowhere in the Act is the Board expressly and specifically empowered to make a binding determination of the parties’ rights and obligations, nor to make awards under insurance contracts written by the Association. The Act does not purport to supply a substitute system of rights and remedies for those recognized by the common law in the enforcement of contractual rights. The Act further omits any legally cognizable standards through which the Board, an administrative agency, should exercise the discretion with which it purports to vest itself.

Section 9 of the Act provides only that any insured “who may be aggrieved by an act, ruling, or decision of the Association may ... appeal to the Board and the Board shall affirm, reverse, or modify ... the act, ruling or decision appealed to the Board.”