772 P.2d 309 | Mont. | 1989
[…] Boyne's second challenge raises a novel issue. Injunctions are rarely used to enforce contract rights or prevent breaches, and applicable court decisions concerning the propriety of this tactic are scarce. However, the legislature has set forth statutory guidelines for the use of injunctions. An applicable guideline is found at § 27-19-103(5), MCA. Under this section, an injunction cannot be obtained "to prevent the breach of a contract the performance of which would not be specifically enforced." A list of "obligations which cannot be specifically enforced" is found at § 27-1-412, MCA. At subsection (5), that list includes "an agreement the terms of which are not sufficiently certain to make the precise act which is to be done clearly ascertainable."
In this case, Westland has alleged that its rights under the contract are not clear. Westland sought and obtained a quantification of its entitlement to use the treatment plant from the District Court.