56 Fed. Cl. 564 | Fed. Cl. | 2003
[…] LLC argues in response that the transfer of contract rights from CBS to BNFL occurred by operation of law, and therefore, the transfer was exempt from the Anti-Assignment Act. 41 U.S.C. § 15 (2002). The case therefore turns on whether the transaction between CBS and BNFL falls within the ambit of the Anti-Assignment Act or is exempt by operation of law.

It is well-settled law that the anti-assignment legislation generally prohibit the transfer of government contracts and the assignment of claims against the government. 41 U.S.C. § 15 (2002); 31 U.S.C. § 3727 (2002). The Anti-Assignment Act provides in pertinent part: “No contract or order or any interest therein, shall be transferred by the party to whom such contract or order is given to any other party, and any such transfer shall cause the annulment of the contract or order transferred.” 41 U.S.C. § 15. Thus, the assignment of a government contract in violation of the statute is a void act. See NGC Inv. and Dev., Inc. v. United States, 33 Fed.Cl. 459, 463 (1995).