Westfall v. Rust International
[…] Westfall v. Rust International

812 P.2d 31 | Or. Ct. App. | 1991

WARREN, P. J.

Claimant’s attorney petitions for review of our decision imposing sanctions on him pursuant to ORS 656. 390. 104 Or App 132, 798 P2d 1124 (1990). We treat the petition as one for reconsideration, ORAP 9.15, allow it and adhere to our decision.

ORS 656.390 provides:

“Notwithstanding ORS 656.236, if either party appeals for review of the claim to the Court of Appeals or to the Supreme Court, or files a motion for reconsideration of the decision of the Court of Appeals or the Supreme Court, and the court finds that the appeal or motion for reconsideration was frivolous or was filed in bad faith or for the purpose of harassment, the court may impose an appropriate sanction upon the attorney who filed the appeal or motion. The sanction may include an order to pay to the other party the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred by reason of the appeal or motion, including a reasonable attorney fee.”

The attorney argues that he cannot be sanctioned under the statute, because it provides for sanctions only against “the attorney who filed the appeal * * *.” He contends that “filed the appeal” means “filed the notice of appeal.”