Westfall v. Rust International
[…] The attorney knew and acknowledged that there was substantial evidence to support the Board's decision. The petition for review was frivolous.[2] We conclude that it is appropriate to award sanctions to employer. Within 21 days after the date of this decision, employer shall submit a statement of reasonable expenses incurred by reason of the petition, including reasonable attorney fees. Claimant's attorney shall have 14 days thereafter to file a response.

Petition for sanctions allowed.

NOTES

[1] ORS 656.390 provides:

"Notwithstanding ORS 656.236, if either party appeals for review of the claim to the Court of Appeals or to the Supreme Court, or files a motion for reconsideration of the decision of the Court of Appeals or the Supreme Court, and the court finds that the appeal or motion for reconsideration was frivolous or was filed in bad faith or for the purpose of harassment, the court may impose an appropriate sanction upon the attorney who filed the appeal or motion. The sanction may include an order to pay to the other party the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred by reason of the appeal or motion, including a reasonable attorney fee."

[2] For example, the brief says: