232 Minn. 128 | Minn. | 1950
[…] Minn. St. 1945, § 645.17 (L. 1941, c. 492, § 17), provides in part as follows: “In ascertaining the intention of the legislature the courts may be guided by the following presumptions:
* * * * *
“(4) When a court of last resort has construed the language of a law, the legislature in subsequent laws on the same subject matter intends the same construction to be placed upon such language; * * *”
Concurrence Opinion
(concurring).
I still adhere to the view expressed in the dissenting opinion in The Pullman Co. v. Commr. of Taxation, 223 Minn. 96, 25 N. W. (2d) 838. However, for reasons set out in the last paragraph of the above opinion, I reluctantly concur.