139 S.W. 1020 | Tex. App. | 1911
[…] These findings of fact and conclusion of law are complained of on the ground that they are without any evidence to support them and are contrary to the undisputed evidence.

The Civil Code of the state of California, which was introduced in evidence, contains the following:

Section 3300 of said Code is: "Measure of damages for breach of contract. For the breach of an obligation arising from contract, the measure of damages, except where otherwise expressly provided by this Code, is the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which in the ordinary course of things would be likely to result therefrom. En. March 21, 1872, Am'd 1873-4, 265."

Section 3301 of said Code is: "Damages must be certain. No damages can be recovered for a breach of contract which are not clearly ascertainable in both their nature and origin. En. March 21, 1872."

In the case of Westwater et al. v.