Western Telepage, Inc. v. City of Tacoma Department of Financing
[…] In summary, we believe RCW 82.04.065 plainly contemplates taxation of paging services because such services involve data transmitted by microwave. Consequently, the definition of “pager service” in TMC 6.67.020 is not inconsistent with the definition of telephone services contained in RCW 82.04.065.

B. Limitation on the Tax Rate

Telepage also contends TMC 6.67 violates the terms of RCW 35.21.710, which limits the rate of increase in local taxes. We disagree.

*613RCW 35.21.710 states:

Any city which imposes a license fee or tax upon business activities consisting of the making of retail sales of tangible personal property which are measured by gross receipts or gross income from such sales, shall impose such tax at a single uniform rate upon all such business activities. The taxing authority granted to cities for taxes upon business activities measured by gross receipts or gross income from sales shall not exceed a rate of .0020; except that any city with an adopted ordinance at a higher rate, as of January 1, 1982 shall be limited to a maximum increase of ten percent of the January 1982 rate, not to exceed an annual incremental increase of two percent of current rate: Provided, That any adopted ordinance which classifies according to different types of business or services shall be subject to both the ten percent and the two percent annual incremental increase limitation on each tax rate: Provided further, That all surtaxes on business and occupation classifications in effect as of January 1, 1982, shall expire no later than December 31, 1982, or by expiration date established by local ordinance. Cities which impose a license fee or tax upon business activities consisting of the making of retail sales of tangible personal property which are measured by gross receipts or gross income from such sales shall be required to submit an annual report to the state auditor identifying the rate established and the revenues received from each fee or tax. This section shall not apply to any business activities subject to the tax imposed by chapter 82.16 RCW. For purposes of this section, the providing to consumers of competitive telephone service, as defined in RCW 82.04.065, shall be deemed to be the retail sale of tangible personal property.

Prior to 1995, Tacoma treated paging services as services for purposes of its local B&O tax, but changed the basis for the tax on such services to the local option public utilities tax authorized by state law.