Western Telepage, Inc. v. City of Tacoma
[…] The message is sent via telephone line to the paging terminal, and via telephone line, microwave, or satellite from the paging terminal to a radio transmitter. The radio transmitters broadcast the messages via microwave signals. The broadcast messages are encoded so that only the intended recipient's pager will receive the message. The pager cannot be used to respond to or initiate messages.[1]

Telepage currently pays taxes to the State under the "other business or service activities" section of the Business and Occupation (B & O) Tax classification. RCW 82.04.290. This classification includes "any type of service which does not constitute a `sale at retail.'" RCW 82.04.290. Retail sales include the providing of telephone services. RCW 82.04.050(5). The State Department of Revenue interprets the statutory definition of "telephone business" as excluding paging services.