Western Telepage, Inc. v. City of Tacoma
[…] Swift & Co., 323 U.S. 134, 140, 65 S.Ct. 161, 89 L.Ed. 124 (1944)). Courts are not to read into statutes matters that are not there, or modify statutes by construction. King County v. City of Seattle, 70 Wash.2d 988, 991, 425 P.2d 887 (1967).

Furthermore, courts defer to agency interpretations only when statutory language is ambiguous. Simpson, 92 Wash.App. at 913, 965 P.2d 654 (citing Waste Management of Seattle, Inc. v. Utilities & Transp. Comm'n, 123 Wash.2d 621, 627-28, 869 P.2d 1034 (1994)); Clay v. Portik, 84 Wash.App. 553, 557-58, 929 P.2d 1132 (1997). The language of RCW 82.04.065 is not ambiguous.

Telepage concedes that its paging services involve a transmission of signals by microwave.[9] It denies that its services involve "the providing of telephonic, video, data, or similar communication or transmission for hire." See RCW 82.04.065(2). In determining what a statute means, words should be ascribed their plain and ordinary meanings. North Coast Air Servs., Ltd. v. Grumman Corp., 111 Wash.2d 315, 321, 759 P.2d 405 (1988); see State v.