Western Reserve Academy v. Board of Tax Appeals
[…] Western Reserve Academy v. Board of Tax Appeals

91 N.E.2d 497 | Ohio | 1950

Lead Opinion

Was the decision of the Board of Tax Appeals unreasonable or unlawful?

Section 2, Article XII of the Ohio Constitution, provides, in part, as follows:

"Land and improvements thereon shall be taxed by uniform rule according to value * * * and without limiting the general power, subject to the provisions of Article I of this Constitution, to determine the subjects and methods of taxation or exemptions therefrom, general laws may be passed to exempt * * * public school houses, * * * institutions used exclusively for charitable purposes * * *."

In considering the applicability of this section of the *135 Constitution to the above-mentioned Sections 5349 and 5353, General Code, the following language in the case of UrsulineAcademy of Cleveland v.