560 A.2d 905 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1989
[…] We must affirm the Board unless we determine that an error of law has been committed, constitutional rights have been violated, or that necessary factual findings are not supported by substantial evidence. Section 704 of the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa.C.S. § 704; Pennsylvania Game Commission v. Department of Environmental Resources, 97 Pa.Commonwealth Ct. 78, 509 A.2d 877 (1986), aff'd, 521 Pa. 121, 555 A.2d 812 (1989).
WPW first argues that as an easement holder, its interest in the real property is not sufficient to render it an occupant within the meaning of Section 316 of the Clean Streams Law, 35 P.S. § 691.316. We disagree. That section provides in pertinent part:
Whenever the department [DER] finds that pollution or a danger of pollution is resulting from a condition which exists on land in the Commonwealth the department may order the landowner or occupier to correct the condition in a manner satisfactory to the department. . . . For the purpose of this section, `landowner' includes any person holding title to or having a proprietary interest in either surface or subsurface rights.
(Emphasis added.)
The Board held that a permanent easement for the installation of a water pipe line is a sufficient interest[5] in land to bring the owner of the easement within the scope of Section 316 of the Clean Streams Law.